Published 2026-10-07 · DSCR Loan Program Editorial

Charlotte DSCR rental loans: what clears 1.0, 1.25, and where the numbers break

Charlotte has low taxes and deep demand, but a median house at median rent fails at 75% LTV. Here is the DSCR math, the submarkets that pencil, and the structures that work.

Charlotte is the rare Sunbelt metro where the rent is respectable, the property taxes are low, and the investor pool is deep enough that lenders price it without drama. It is not a Cleveland-style cash-flow machine, and it is not Phoenix. It sits in the middle, and that middle position is exactly why DSCR math in Charlotte rewards careful underwriting rather than optimism.

The Charlotte numbers that drive DSCR

The Charlotte metro carries a median home value near $405,000 and typical single-family rents around $2,100 per month. That is a rent-to-price ratio of roughly 0.52%, well below the 0.65%+ you see in Midwest markets. Effective property tax runs about 0.8%, which is a real advantage: on a $405,000 house that is roughly $3,240 a year, or $270 a month, versus $500+ a month on a comparable Ohio property.

Run a standard purchase at 75% LTV. Loan amount is $303,750. At a 7.25% rate on a 30-year fully amortizing schedule, principal and interest is about $2,072. Add taxes of $270, insurance of $160, and no HOA, and PITIA lands near $2,502. Against $2,100 of rent, the DSCR is 0.84. That fails nearly every standard program.

So the first lesson of Charlotte is that a median house at a median rent does not clear 1.0 at 75% LTV on a full amortization. Investors who succeed here do one of four things: buy below median, put more down, use an interest-only period, or push rent through light renovation and a strong rent schedule. Each one is worth modeling before you write an offer. The DSCR ratio calculator makes that comparison quick.

What actually clears 1.0 and 1.25

Take the same house at 65% LTV. Loan amount drops to $263,250, P&I to about $1,796, and PITIA to roughly $2,226. DSCR is 0.94. Still short. Now switch to a 10-year interest-only period at 7.5%: payment on the $263,250 loan falls to about $1,645, PITIA to roughly $2,075, and DSCR rises to 1.01.

The properties that clear 1.25 in Charlotte tend to be townhomes and smaller single-family homes in the $280,000 to $330,000 range renting for $1,900 to $2,200. A $300,000 townhome at 75% LTV carries a $225,000 loan, P&I near $1,535, taxes of $200, insurance of $120, and PITIA around $1,855. At $2,100 rent, DSCR is 1.13. Add a $50 monthly HOA offset or a $2,250 rent and you cross 1.2.

If you want the underlying mechanics before modeling, the how DSCR works guide walks through the ratio definition lenders use, including which expenses count and which do not.

Property taxes are the quiet advantage

North Carolina's low effective tax rate is the best structural feature of this market. On the North Carolina state page you can see the statewide picture: roughly 0.8% effective tax and a lender-friendly environment for LLC borrowers. Compare that to a 1.6% Ohio rate and the same $2,100 rent supports about $270 more in annual cash flow per $100,000 of value.

Be careful about reassessment. Mecklenburg County revalued in 2023, and values rose sharply, so lenders now underwrite taxes off the current bill or a reassessment-adjusted estimate on recent purchases. If you are buying a house whose last sale was years ago, the tax bill in the listing is stale. Underwriters will use roughly 1.1% of purchase price in some programs, which turns that $270 into $370 and drops DSCR by about 0.05. Our piece on escrow, impounds, and tax underwriting covers how lenders pick which number to use.

Insurance and the western-NC wrinkle

Charlotte itself carries low climate risk, but insurance is still creeping up. Expect $1,500 to $2,200 a year for a standard landlord policy on a $400,000 home, with wind and hail deductibles tightening in some carriers' forms. Houses within a few hours of the coast or in the mountains see much higher premiums, and that matters if you are comparing Charlotte to a coastal Carolina market. A flood zone designation on a creek-adjacent lot can add $800 to $1,500 more, and lenders will require it.

Budget for a vacancy and repair cushion as well. Underwriters do not subtract it from the DSCR numerator, but your own cash flow should. A reasonable Charlotte planning load is 5% of rent for vacancy, 5% for repairs, and 8% to 10% for management, which turns a $2,100 rent into roughly $1,700 of true net operating cash before debt service. A property showing 1.13 on the lender's sheet may produce only a few hundred dollars of monthly free cash flow in practice.

Charlotte versus its neighbors

Investors usually choose Charlotte after looking at Raleigh-Durham and Atlanta. Raleigh prices higher with a similar rent-to-price ratio, so DSCR is tougher, but appreciation and tenant quality are strong. Atlanta offers lower entry prices and higher cap rates but heavier tax and crime variance by submarket. Our Atlanta deep dive shows how those differences show up in actual file math.

Charlotte's advantages over both are balanced job growth across banking, healthcare, and logistics, plus a large base of owner-occupant buyers, which supports exit values. Rent growth has cooled from the 2021 to 2022 spike, with annual gains in the 2% to 4% range, which is a more sustainable assumption than the 8%+ you may see in old pro formas.

Submarkets that pencil

Several submarkets produce the best DSCR outcomes. Gastonia and Belmont to the west offer prices in the $260,000 to $320,000 range with rents of $1,800 to $2,100. Concord and Kannapolis to the northeast give newer construction at $300,000 to $360,000. Rock Hill across the South Carolina line trades on lower taxes and a different state framework. The close-in neighborhoods, such as NoDa, Plaza Midwood, and South End, price at $450,000 and up and rarely clear 1.0 without heavy down payments, though they win on appreciation and tenant demand. Days on market in the suburban ring have stretched to 30 to 45 days for well-priced rentals, so build a two-month lease-up assumption into your reserves rather than assuming a tenant on closing day.

Duplexes and small multifamily are scarce, but when they appear, they can push DSCR to 1.3 or better, since two rents carry one tax bill.

How to structure the loan

For a Charlotte rental in the $300,000 to $400,000 band, most investors land in one of three structures. A 75% LTV, 30-year fixed with a 5-year step-down prepay works for properties clearing 1.15 or better. A 70% LTV interest-only loan fits houses between 0.95 and 1.1 that need payment relief. A 65% LTV sub-1.0 program is the fallback for strong-condition homes with credit above 740, with rates typically 50 to 100 basis points higher.

Use an LLC for vesting, confirm the lender permits North Carolina entities, and plan for 6 months of reserves on the new loan. Credit scores of 740 and up unlock the best pricing, while 680 to 720 typically costs 0.25% to 0.75% in rate. To compare actual programs side by side, review the DSCR lender directory and filter by LTV and interest-only availability.

Bottom line for investors

Charlotte rewards discipline. The market is liquid, taxes are low, and tenants are plentiful, but the median house does not clear a 1.0 DSCR at 75% LTV on a full amortization. Buy townhomes and smaller single-family under $330,000, underwrite taxes at reassessed values, and lean on interest-only structures when the ratio is thin. Done that way, Charlotte becomes one of the more stable places to scale a Southeast portfolio.


← All DSCR Loan Program articles