Published 2026-10-15 · DSCR Loan Program Editorial

DSCR rent haircuts: how vacancy factors and management fees change your ratio

A property that shows a 1.20 DSCR on the lease can drop to 1.08 once a lender applies a 10% rent haircut - here is where haircuts appear, what they cost, and how to structure around them.

Most investors calculate DSCR the way the textbook says: monthly rent divided by principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues. Then the lender's underwriter returns the file with a ratio 0.10 to 0.15 lower, and nobody can explain why. The usual culprit is a rent haircut: a deduction the lender applies to gross rent before it ever divides by the payment. Haircuts are rarely advertised on rate sheets, but they decide whether a file clears 1.0, 1.15 or 1.25.

Where the base calculation starts

The standard formula is gross qualifying rent divided by PITIA. Take a $300,000 single-family rental with a $225,000 loan (75% LTV) at 7.00% on a 30-year fixed term. Principal and interest is $1,497. Add $350 a month in property tax and $150 in insurance and PITIA is $1,997. At $2,400 of rent the DSCR is 1.20. Our DSCR ratio guide walks through the same math line by line, and the DSCR calculators let you run your own numbers before you talk to anyone.

That 1.20 is the number most borrowers carry into the conversation. It is not always the number the lender uses.

Which rent figure counts

Before any haircut, the lender picks a rent. On a leased property most programs use the lower of the in-place lease rent and the market rent from the appraiser's Form 1007 schedule. If your tenant pays $2,400 but the appraiser supports $2,250, the ratio is calculated on $2,250 and the DSCR falls to 1.13 before a single deduction. Our guide to the 1007 rent schedule covers how appraisers arrive at that number and what comparable evidence moves it.

On vacant or newly purchased properties the 1007 market rent is the only figure available, and some lenders cap the used rent at 100% of market with no credit for above-market leases. A few lenders will use the higher of lease and market when the lease is at least 12 months and the tenant has paid on time, but that is the exception.

The four places a haircut hides

Haircuts show up in four forms, and a file can trigger more than one.

A flat vacancy factor. Some lenders, mostly in the specialty and bank-balance-sheet tiers, reduce gross rent by 5% to 10% to account for vacancy. At a 10% factor, the $2,400 rent becomes $2,160 and the DSCR falls from 1.20 to 1.08. That 0.12 swing is large enough to push a borderline file from a 1.0 floor into a no-ratio or sub-1.0 program with a higher rate.

An expense-based adjustment. A minority of programs go beyond PITIA and deduct a percentage of rent for management, maintenance and reserves, typically 10% to 25% combined. These behave like a net-operating-income test dressed up as a DSCR loan. If your lender asks for a trailing profit and loss statement, you are in one of these programs.

Short-term rental discounts. STR income is almost always haircut. Lenders using AirDNA or similar projections commonly apply 20% to 25% to account for seasonality and the cost of furnishing and turning over the unit, and some require the property to pass a 1.0 test on the discounted figure rather than the headline revenue.

Unit-type and occupancy caps. Co-living, rent-by-the-room and mid-term furnished rentals may be capped at a percentage of 1007 market rent or limited to the lowest 12-month income. Section 8 and regulated units are usually capped at the voucher or legal rent, whichever is lower.

Management fees: who deducts them and who doesn't

The clean version of DSCR does not deduct property management. The ratio is rent against the payment, and an 8% management fee is an operating cost the lender ignores. That is why DSCR files can show a 1.25 while the owner's actual cash flow after management, repairs and vacancy is close to zero.

Where lenders do consider management, it is usually in one of three ways: a required third-party manager on larger or out-of-state portfolios, a deduction in an expense-ratio program, or a minimum-reserve rule that sizes liquidity against operating costs. Borrowers who self-manage are treated the same as those who pay a manager in the standard program, which makes the standard program the best fit for owner-operators.

Do your own analysis in parallel. A $2,400 rental with 8% management ($192), a 5% vacancy allowance ($120) and $150 in monthly maintenance reserve nets roughly $1,938 against a $1,997 payment. That deal passes a 1.0 DSCR at the lender and still loses $59 a month in the real world. The lender's ratio is a qualification test, not a profit forecast.

How much rent you need under each approach

Work backward from the payment. With PITIA at $1,997, rent required is:

  • **1.00 DSCR, no haircut:** $1,997 of rent.
  • **1.00 DSCR, 10% haircut:** $2,219 of rent.
  • **1.25 DSCR, no haircut:** $2,496 of rent.
  • **1.25 DSCR, 10% haircut:** $2,774 of rent.

The last line is where deals die. A 1.25 floor combined with a 10% haircut means the property needs a 0.92% rent-to-price ratio on a $300,000 purchase, a level only a handful of markets reach. Compare that to the first line at 0.67%. The same house is either easy or impossible depending on which lender sees it.

Low-price markets absorb haircuts better

Haircuts bite hardest where rent-to-price is thin and mildly where it is fat. In a market like Cleveland, a $120,000 house at 75% LTV and 7.25% has principal and interest near $614. With $200 a month in taxes and $92 in insurance, PITIA is about $906. A $1,350 rent produces a DSCR of 1.49, and a 10% haircut leaves it at 1.34, still above nearly every floor. The same haircut on a coastal file at 1.20 takes it below 1.10. Ohio's property tax burden, which we compare across counties on the Ohio state page, is the main offset to those strong ratios, so confirm the real tax bill before trusting the headline number.

Memphis works similarly: low entry prices and rents in the 1% neighborhood give files room to absorb a 10% deduction without changing the loan tier.

Structuring around a haircut

There are four practical levers.

Shop the program, not just the rate. A 0.25% lower rate from a lender that applies a 10% vacancy factor can cost you more than a slightly higher rate from a lender that uses gross rent. Compare lenders in the DSCR lender directory by asking one question first: does your program use gross rent or an adjusted figure?

Raise the lease, then document it. If the 1007 comes in below your lease, a rent-comparable rebuttal or a signed lease at market can recover $100 to $200 a month, worth 0.05 to 0.10 of DSCR.

Buy down the payment. Two discount points on a $225,000 loan cost $4,500 and cut the rate roughly 0.375% to 0.50%. At 6.50% the payment on the example loan falls to $1,422, and a haircut-adjusted rent of $2,160 then gives a 1.12 instead of 1.08.

Reduce the loan amount. Dropping from 75% to 70% LTV shrinks principal and interest by about 6.7%, which often adds 0.05 to 0.08 of ratio. It is the cleanest fix when the haircut is fixed in the guidelines and the rate is already as low as it will go.

What to confirm before you apply

Ask each lender four questions in writing: which rent is used (lease, market or lower), whether any vacancy or expense factor is applied, whether the minimum DSCR is tested before or after that factor, and whether the pricing grid keys off the adjusted ratio. Lenders that answer clearly are usually the ones whose underwriters will not surprise you at the end of the file. The adjusted ratio, not the one on your spreadsheet, drives price and approval, and our guide to how DSCR loans work explains how the ratio feeds into the rest of the pricing grid.


← All DSCR Loan Program articles