Published 2026-10-14 · DSCR Loan Program Editorial

Las Vegas DSCR rental loans: low taxes, thin rent-to-price, and the levers that clear 1.0

Las Vegas has a 0.6% tax rate but a 0.49% rent-to-price ratio, so a typical house lands near a 0.94 DSCR - here is how investors restructure the file and what condo HOAs and STR rules do to it.

Las Vegas is a market where the lifestyle story outruns the lending math. Median home values near $425,000 and median rents around $2,100 produce a rent-to-price ratio of roughly 0.49% a month, which is thin by Sunbelt standards. Nevada's property tax rate is low, at about 0.6% of value, and there is no state income tax, but those advantages do not fully offset a purchase price that is high relative to rent. The result is that a typical Las Vegas house lands right around a 0.9 to 1.0 DSCR at standard leverage, and the investors who close consistently are the ones who understand which lever to pull.

The base-case file: $425,000 house, $2,350 rent

Take a three-bedroom single-family house in North Las Vegas, Henderson or the southwest valley, priced at $425,000 and leased at $2,350, a bit above the metro median because it is newer product. At 75% LTV the loan is $318,750. At 7.25% on a 30-year amortizing note, principal and interest is about $2,174 a month.

Add taxes of roughly $212 a month (0.6% of value) and a landlord policy near $125 a month, and PITIA is about $2,512. Against $2,350 of rent, the DSCR is 0.94. At the metro median rent of $2,100 it falls to 0.84, which is why investors who underwrite to the median rather than to the specific property get surprised by lender quotes.

The tax line is the one bright spot. On a comparable Texas house the tax bill would be three times as large, which is why Las Vegas files that miss 1.0 usually miss because of the loan payment, not because of escrows. The Nevada state page covers the tax and LLC picture in more detail.

Five levers that move a 0.94 file

Investors seldom walk away from a 0.94. They restructure it, and each lever has a different cost.

Lower the leverage. At 65% LTV the loan is $276,250, P&I drops to about $1,885 and PITIA falls to roughly $2,222. DSCR becomes 1.06, at the price of $42,500 more cash down. At 70% LTV the ratio is 0.99, usually enough for a lender with a 1.0 floor to ask for a small pricing adjustment rather than decline.

Buy points. Paying two points, about $6,375 on this loan, to reach roughly 6.50% takes P&I to about $2,015 and DSCR to 1.00. Whether that works depends on how long you plan to hold and what prepayment structure comes with the lower rate.

Take an interest-only period. At 7.50% interest-only, the payment is about $1,992 and the DSCR is 1.01. Many lenders qualify on the IO payment during the IO term, which is why this structure is common in thin-margin markets. Be clear on the reset: when amortization begins the payment jumps, and that is a refinance conversation, not a surprise.

Raise the rent. At $2,650, the same loan at 75% LTV produces a DSCR of 1.05. The appraiser's 1007 rent schedule will drive this number, so photos, a clean comp set and a signed lease matter. A file already leased above market rent can be underwritten on the lower of lease and appraisal rent.

Accept a sub-1.0 product. Some programs go as low as 0.75 with lower LTV caps and higher pricing. The sub-1.0 DSCR loan guide walks through when that trade is rational and when it is not.

Condos and townhomes: the HOA problem

A large share of Las Vegas investor inventory is condos and planned-community townhomes, and HOA dues are what break these files. Consider a $290,000 condo that rents for $1,750 with a $380 monthly HOA. At 75% LTV the loan is $217,500, P&I is about $1,484, taxes are about $145, insurance is about $60 and the HOA adds $380. PITIA is roughly $2,069 and the DSCR is 0.85.

Lenders treat HOA dues as a housing cost, and many also require the project to clear warrantability review: owner-occupancy percentage, investor concentration, litigation and reserves. A townhome with a $95 HOA fares better. At $385,000 and $2,300 of rent, 75% LTV gives a DSCR of about 0.97, and dropping to 70% at 7.50% gets it to about 1.01. Condo-heavy buildings near the Strip often have high investor concentrations that push the project into non-warrantable territory, so confirm project eligibility before you spend money on an appraisal.

Short-term rentals: the regulatory ceiling

The Strip is the reason investors consider Las Vegas for STR, and also the reason they get disappointed. Short-term rental rules are set jurisdiction by jurisdiction, and in much of the valley they are restrictive: permits, limits on where a rental can operate, minimum stay requirements, and in some areas requirements tied to owner occupancy. Many residential neighborhoods in the metro simply do not allow a typical investor-owned house to operate as an STR.

That matters for underwriting. A lender will not credit STR income on a property that cannot legally operate as one, and it will ask for permit documentation when you apply. Before you build a model on $4,500 of projected nightly revenue, confirm the permit status of the specific address with the city or county. If the property does not qualify, underwrite it as a long-term rental and treat any STR eligibility as upside rather than the base case. Our STR financing section covers destination-level rules where short-term income is on firmer ground, and in most files the more reliable play in Las Vegas is a well-priced long-term hold.

Insurance, vacancy and what lenders actually check

Las Vegas is not a hurricane market, which keeps insurance moderate. A $1,500 annual premium on a $425,000 house is a reasonable planning number, though quotes vary with roof age and claim history. Heat and monsoon-season storm damage show up in older roofs, so lenders tend to scrutinize roof condition on 15-plus-year-old properties.

Vacancy is the other quiet risk. The valley has added a large amount of new single-family rental supply, and concessions are common on the newest communities. If the lease in your file includes a month of free rent, the lender will normalize the figure, and the DSCR on the face of the lease will not be the one you get. Reserves matter too: most programs want six months of PITIA after closing, which on this file is about $15,000.

Las Vegas versus Phoenix

Investors often compare Las Vegas with its neighbor in the desert Southwest. Both are high-priced relative to rent, both are Sunbelt growth markets, and both reward buyers who use leverage carefully. The Phoenix market breakdown shows how Arizona's tax structure shapes its files, while the Phoenix metro page has current market data.

The practical difference is that Las Vegas carries a lower tax rate but a thinner rent-to-price ratio, and its STR rules are tighter in most neighborhoods. For a long-term rental investor, Las Vegas competes on lifestyle and liquidity, not on yield. If your target is a 1.2-plus DSCR at 75% LTV, there are metros where that is a normal outcome and Las Vegas is not one of them.

How to shop a Las Vegas file

Start with the property, not the lender. Pull the tax bill, the HOA statement, the insurance quote and a realistic rent estimate, then run the ratio yourself with the DSCR calculators before you talk to anyone. Know your break-even LTV: the leverage at which the file clears 1.0 at the rate you actually expect.

Then compare programs on the dimensions that matter here: minimum DSCR, LTV cap at your ratio, interest-only availability, condo eligibility, and prepayment structure. Lenders differ widely on these, and the DSCR lender directory lets you filter for programs that fit a thin-margin file. Our Las Vegas metro page has the market inputs behind the numbers above.

The investors who do well here treat 0.9 as a starting point and 1.05 as the target. They buy townhomes and houses in newer communities with low HOAs, put 30 to 35 percent down, lock in a rate they can refinance later, and let rent growth do the rest.


← All DSCR Loan Program articles