South · TX

Cash-Out DSCR Refinance in Amarillo, TX

Cash-Out DSCR Refinance in Amarillo, TX. Median home value approximately $195K.

Get matched with Amarillo DSCR lenders

Median Home Value$195K
Median Rent$1K
Rent-to-Price0.69%
Property Tax2%

The Amarillo, TX investor market combines texas panhandle metro with South regional dynamics.

Investors evaluating Amarillo alongside other South metros find a market where texas panhandle metro. The 2% property tax burden and $1K median rent set the floor for DSCR underwriting; everything else flows from there.

Amarillo in regional context

Amarillo is part of the Sunbelt investor story. No state income tax in Texas enhances investor after-tax returns. Texas Panhandle metro

Dominant property types in Amarillo include SFR.

Cash-out DSCR refinance in Amarillo

Cash-out DSCR refinance lets Amarillo investors extract equity from stabilized rental properties. Standard cash-out caps at 75% LTV. Pricing typically runs 25-75bps higher than purchase or rate-and-term refinance.

For a Amarillo property at the median home value of $195K, a 75% cash-out refinance would yield approximately $146K in loan proceeds — net of existing mortgage payoff and closing costs.

Investor strategies that work in Amarillo

Amarillo supports several distinct investor profiles — cash-flow-focused BRRRR cycles, institutional-scale portfolio building. Each profile fits a different capital deployment pattern: cash-flow operators target mid-tier neighborhoods with strong rent-to-price ratios, while appreciation buyers target stable submarkets with long-term demographic tailwinds.

Where Amarillo fits in the broader market

Amarillo compares to similar US metros in particular ways. The 270K metro population places it among major markets with deep investor activity. Mature stable demographics positions Amarillo as a market suited to balanced strategies.

DSCR lenders active in Amarillo

Private money · states not publicly disclosed
rental DSCR

Harpoon Capital is a broker-only private money lender with no stated minimum DSCR — it will consider deals below 0.75 DSCR. Minimum credit score is 620, with loan sizes from $50,000 to $3,500,000 and maximum 85% LTV. The company does not publish rate or state-coverage figures in the sources reviewed.

Rates: Not publicly published
Points: Not publicly published
Max LTV: 85%
Close: Not publicly published
Hard money · states not publicly disclosed
rental DSCR

Deephaven Mortgage is a broker-only DSCR lender with a 660 minimum credit score and a firm 1.00 minimum DSCR. Maximum loan size is $2,000,000, with maximum LTV of 80% on purchase/rate-term and 70% on cash-out refinance. The company does not publish minimum loan size, rate, or state-coverage figures in the sources reviewed.

Rates: Not publicly published
Points: Not publicly published
Max LTV: 80%
Close: Not publicly published
Hard money · states not publicly disclosed
rental DSCR

A&D Mortgage offers a no-ratio DSCR program with an effective 0.00 minimum DSCR, though deals below 1.0 DSCR require a 680+ credit score (the general minimum is 620). Maximum LTV is 80%. The company does not publish minimum/maximum loan size, rate, or state-coverage figures in the sources reviewed.

Rates: Not publicly published
Points: Not publicly published
Max LTV: 80%
Close: Not publicly published
Hard money · states not publicly disclosed
rental DSCR

FundLoans is a broker-only DSCR lender with a $200,000 minimum and $6,000,000 maximum loan size — the largest maximum among the lenders added to this directory in September 2026. Minimum credit score is 660 with a 0.75 minimum DSCR. Maximum LTV is 80% on purchase/rate-term and 75% on cash-out refinance. The company does not publish rate or state-coverage figures in the sources reviewed.

Rates: Not publicly published
Points: Not publicly published
Max LTV: 80%
Close: Not publicly published
Hard money · National
rental DSCR

United Wholesale Mortgage (UWM) is a broker-only DSCR lender licensed in 35 states. Its DSCR floor ranges from 0.00 to 1.00 depending on the specific program selected. Minimum credit score is 640, with loan sizes from $50,000 to $3,000,000 and maximum 80% LTV. The company does not publish rate figures in the sources reviewed.

Rates: Not publicly published
Points: Not publicly published
Max LTV: 80%
Close: Not publicly published
Hard money · states not publicly disclosed
rental DSCR

Mortgage Capital Funding is a broker-only DSCR lender offering a no-ratio program alongside standard DSCR underwriting (0.75 minimum DSCR, 660 minimum credit score). Maximum LTV is 80% on loans up to $1,500,000 for borrowers with a 700+ credit score; overall loan size runs $150,000 to $3,000,000. The company does not publish rate or state-coverage figures in the sources reviewed.

Rates: Not publicly published
Points: Not publicly published
Max LTV: 80%
Close: Not publicly published

Amarillo-specific FAQ

What's the combined tax impact for Amarillo DSCR investors?

Amarillo is in Texas, with effective property tax rate of approximately 2%. Texas has no state income tax, which materially improves net cash flow for Amarillo rental investors. For a Amarillo property at the median home value of $195K, annual property tax runs approximately $4K.

What insurance considerations affect Amarillo DSCR rentals?

Amarillo carries moderate insurance exposure. Standard regional weather exposure. Landlord policies in Amarillo typically run 0.4-0.6% of property value annually.

Is Amarillo stable despite slower growth?

Amarillo has lower growth than Sunbelt boom metros, but stable demographics support consistent rental demand. Lower acquisition prices relative to rents produce strong rent-to-price ratios. Cash flow does heavy lifting in returns.

What property types dominate Amarillo DSCR?

Single-family dominates Amarillo DSCR activity. Typical types include SFR. Limited multi-unit inventory.

Are STR properties viable in Amarillo?

Amarillo is not a primary STR market. Long-term rental dominates DSCR activity here. Some downtown submarkets may support modest STR, but math typically favors long leases.

What rent-to-price ratio does Amarillo support?

Amarillo's gross rent-to-price ratio averages 0.69% — workable for DSCR. Properties at median produce DSCR of 1.0-1.2 at standard LTV; stronger acquisitions can clear 1.3+.

Is Amarillo a good BRRRR market?

Amarillo is a strong BRRRR market. Reasonable acquisition prices, solid rent ratios, predictable rehab costs. Typical BRRRR: hard money acquisition + rehab (12 months, 9.5-11%), stabilize, DSCR refinance at 75% of stabilized ARV.

How does Amarillo's 270K population affect rental demand?

Amarillo metro population is approximately 270K. Large metro size supports diverse tenant pool and deep rental demand across submarkets.

What's the typical investor profile in Amarillo?

Amarillo investor activity comes primarily from US residents — mix of local operators and out-of-state portfolio buyers. Out-of-state capital flows steadily into Amarillo from coastal investors seeking cash flow.

Are there Amarillo-based DSCR lenders, or all national?

Most DSCR lenders active in Amarillo are national non-QM platforms — Kiavi, Lima One, Easy Street, LendingOne. Some regional non-QM operators may have specific advantages.

Does Amarillo have a seasonal rental market?

Amarillo has less pronounced seasonal patterns than colder-climate metros. Year-round tenant demand more typical.

What's the typical hold period for Amarillo DSCR investors?

Most Amarillo DSCR investors hold 5-10+ years. Amarillo cash flow strength supports indefinite hold for income.

How does Amarillo compare to other South metros?

Within the South region, Amarillo ranks among the stronger DSCR markets. Population of 270K and low growth profile place it in mature/stable territory.

Bottom line for Amarillo

Investors who do well in Amarillo tend to share patterns: respect submarket variation, partner with quality local property management or operate hands-on locally, model DSCR conservatively with realistic post-transfer tax assumptions, and maintain disciplined acquisition criteria. The metro rewards consistency more than aggressive scaling.

Core DSCR questions

What rates are typical for DSCR loans nationally?

DSCR rates currently run 7.5–10.5% depending on borrower profile, leverage, and DSCR coverage ratio. Best pricing requires DSCR 1.25+, FICO 740+, and 5+ funded deals of experience.

Can I use an LLC for DSCR financing?

Yes — most DSCR lenders require or strongly prefer LLC vesting. Structured as business-purpose loans, DSCR vesting in an LLC maintains exemption from consumer mortgage regulations. Personal guarantees from LLC principals typically back the loan.

How long does DSCR loan closing take?

Standard DSCR closes in 30-45 days from application to funded close. Refinances may run slightly faster; cash-out refinances and complex properties slightly longer.

What documentation does a DSCR loan require?

Property appraisal, lease (if rented) or projected rent estimate, title commitment, insurance binder, LLC operating agreement, basic credit pull, and proof of liquidity reserves. No personal tax returns or income documentation required.

Educational content only. DSCR loan terms, eligibility, and pricing are determined by individual lenders and subject to change.

Get our DSCR calculators for your desktop — free

Download our free DSCR loan, rental cash-flow, and BRRRR calculators. Run any deal in seconds, on any device.

Download the calculators