South · TX

2-4 Unit DSCR Loans in Frisco, TX

2-4 Unit DSCR Loans in Frisco, TX. Median home value approximately $615K.

Get matched with Frisco DSCR lenders

Median Home Value$615K
Median Rent$3K
Rent-to-Price0.44%
Property Tax1.9%

Investors evaluating Frisco for DSCR rental property find a market with metro population of 230K, high growth, and low DSCR economics.

What separates Frisco from other DSCR markets comes down to the specific intersection of acquisition prices around $615K median, rents averaging $3K, and Texas's 1.9% effective property tax. These three numbers — combined with the local tenant pool of approximately 230K metro residents — define why investors target Frisco specifically.

Frisco in regional context

Frisco is part of the Sunbelt investor story. No state income tax in Texas enhances investor after-tax returns. North Dallas premium growth suburb

Dominant property types in Frisco include SFR.

2-4 unit DSCR in Frisco

2-4 unit residential investor properties qualify for DSCR financing under the same product menu as SFR. Frisco has limited 2-4 unit inventory compared to larger urban metros.

2-4 unit properties in Frisco typically produce higher rent-to-price ratios than single-family due to multiple rent streams under one mortgage.

Investor strategies that work in Frisco

Within Frisco, the strategies that produce reliable returns include appreciation-driven long-horizon strategies, appreciation plays leveraging metro growth, institutional-scale portfolio building. The metro rewards operators who treat Frisco as a market with submarket-level variation rather than a monolithic investment area.

Where Frisco fits in the broader market

Among South DSCR markets specifically, Frisco ranks lower on pure cash flow but higher on stability. Out-of-state investors typically compare Frisco against peer Sunbelt markets like Atlanta, Phoenix, Tampa.

DSCR lenders active in Frisco

Private money · states not publicly disclosed
rental DSCR

Harpoon Capital is a broker-only private money lender with no stated minimum DSCR — it will consider deals below 0.75 DSCR. Minimum credit score is 620, with loan sizes from $50,000 to $3,500,000 and maximum 85% LTV. The company does not publish rate or state-coverage figures in the sources reviewed.

Rates: Not publicly published
Points: Not publicly published
Max LTV: 85%
Close: Not publicly published
Hard money · states not publicly disclosed
rental DSCR

Deephaven Mortgage is a broker-only DSCR lender with a 660 minimum credit score and a firm 1.00 minimum DSCR. Maximum loan size is $2,000,000, with maximum LTV of 80% on purchase/rate-term and 70% on cash-out refinance. The company does not publish minimum loan size, rate, or state-coverage figures in the sources reviewed.

Rates: Not publicly published
Points: Not publicly published
Max LTV: 80%
Close: Not publicly published
Hard money · states not publicly disclosed
rental DSCR

A&D Mortgage offers a no-ratio DSCR program with an effective 0.00 minimum DSCR, though deals below 1.0 DSCR require a 680+ credit score (the general minimum is 620). Maximum LTV is 80%. The company does not publish minimum/maximum loan size, rate, or state-coverage figures in the sources reviewed.

Rates: Not publicly published
Points: Not publicly published
Max LTV: 80%
Close: Not publicly published
Hard money · states not publicly disclosed
rental DSCR

FundLoans is a broker-only DSCR lender with a $200,000 minimum and $6,000,000 maximum loan size — the largest maximum among the lenders added to this directory in September 2026. Minimum credit score is 660 with a 0.75 minimum DSCR. Maximum LTV is 80% on purchase/rate-term and 75% on cash-out refinance. The company does not publish rate or state-coverage figures in the sources reviewed.

Rates: Not publicly published
Points: Not publicly published
Max LTV: 80%
Close: Not publicly published
Hard money · National
rental DSCR

United Wholesale Mortgage (UWM) is a broker-only DSCR lender licensed in 35 states. Its DSCR floor ranges from 0.00 to 1.00 depending on the specific program selected. Minimum credit score is 640, with loan sizes from $50,000 to $3,000,000 and maximum 80% LTV. The company does not publish rate figures in the sources reviewed.

Rates: Not publicly published
Points: Not publicly published
Max LTV: 80%
Close: Not publicly published
Hard money · states not publicly disclosed
rental DSCR

Mortgage Capital Funding is a broker-only DSCR lender offering a no-ratio program alongside standard DSCR underwriting (0.75 minimum DSCR, 660 minimum credit score). Maximum LTV is 80% on loans up to $1,500,000 for borrowers with a 700+ credit score; overall loan size runs $150,000 to $3,000,000. The company does not publish rate or state-coverage figures in the sources reviewed.

Rates: Not publicly published
Points: Not publicly published
Max LTV: 80%
Close: Not publicly published

Frisco-specific FAQ

What's the combined tax impact for Frisco DSCR investors?

Frisco is in Texas, with effective property tax rate of approximately 1.9%. Texas has no state income tax, which materially improves net cash flow for Frisco rental investors. For a Frisco property at the median home value of $615K, annual property tax runs approximately $12K.

What insurance considerations affect Frisco DSCR rentals?

Frisco carries moderate insurance exposure. Standard regional weather exposure. Landlord policies in Frisco typically run 0.4-0.6% of property value annually.

What's driving Frisco's growth?

Frisco is among the higher-growth US metros. North Dallas premium growth suburb Growth dynamics tighten DSCR over time as prices appreciate faster than rents, but they support strong tenant demand. Investors in Frisco typically balance modest current cash flow against meaningful appreciation potential.

What property types dominate Frisco DSCR?

Single-family dominates Frisco DSCR activity. Typical types include SFR. Limited multi-unit inventory.

Are STR properties viable in Frisco?

Frisco is not a primary STR market. Long-term rental dominates DSCR activity here. Some downtown submarkets may support modest STR, but math typically favors long leases.

Can DSCR work in Frisco given tight ratios?

Frisco's rent-to-price ratio of 0.44% makes DSCR tight. Strategies that work: lower LTV (50-65%), appreciation focus, multi-unit, or below-median pricing. Pure cash flow is hard here.

Does BRRRR work in Frisco?

BRRRR is more challenging in Frisco. Tight rent-to-price means DSCR refi often leaves significant cash in deal. High acquisition prices reduce forced-equity opportunity from rehab.

How does Frisco's 230K population affect rental demand?

Frisco metro population is approximately 230K. Large metro size supports diverse tenant pool and deep rental demand across submarkets.

What's the typical investor profile in Frisco?

Frisco investor activity comes primarily from US residents — mix of local operators and out-of-state portfolio buyers.

Are there Frisco-based DSCR lenders, or all national?

Most DSCR lenders active in Frisco are national non-QM platforms — Kiavi, Lima One, Easy Street, LendingOne. Some regional non-QM operators may have specific advantages.

Does Frisco have a seasonal rental market?

Frisco has less pronounced seasonal patterns than colder-climate metros. Year-round tenant demand more typical.

What's the typical hold period for Frisco DSCR investors?

Most Frisco DSCR investors hold 5-10+ years. Frisco investors often hold for appreciation timing — exit when market timing favors.

How does Frisco compare to other South metros?

Within the South region, Frisco sits among the harder DSCR markets. Population of 230K and high growth profile place it among growth leaders.

Bottom line for Frisco

Frisco's appeal to DSCR investors comes from the specific combination of low cash flow economics, high growth dynamics, and South regional positioning. Active investors typically build portfolios mixing Frisco with one or two complementary markets — a strategy that diversifies across regional risks while concentrating in operationally familiar territory.

Core DSCR questions

What rates are typical for DSCR loans nationally?

DSCR rates currently run 7.5–10.5% depending on borrower profile, leverage, and DSCR coverage ratio. Best pricing requires DSCR 1.25+, FICO 740+, and 5+ funded deals of experience.

Can I use an LLC for DSCR financing?

Yes — most DSCR lenders require or strongly prefer LLC vesting. Structured as business-purpose loans, DSCR vesting in an LLC maintains exemption from consumer mortgage regulations. Personal guarantees from LLC principals typically back the loan.

How long does DSCR loan closing take?

Standard DSCR closes in 30-45 days from application to funded close. Refinances may run slightly faster; cash-out refinances and complex properties slightly longer.

What documentation does a DSCR loan require?

Property appraisal, lease (if rented) or projected rent estimate, title commitment, insurance binder, LLC operating agreement, basic credit pull, and proof of liquidity reserves. No personal tax returns or income documentation required.

Educational content only. DSCR loan terms, eligibility, and pricing are determined by individual lenders and subject to change.

Get our DSCR calculators for your desktop — free

Download our free DSCR loan, rental cash-flow, and BRRRR calculators. Run any deal in seconds, on any device.

Download the calculators