Investors evaluating Frisco for DSCR rental property find a market with metro population of 230K, high growth, and low DSCR economics.
What separates Frisco from other DSCR markets comes down to the specific intersection of acquisition prices around $615K median, rents averaging $3K, and Texas's 1.9% effective property tax. These three numbers — combined with the local tenant pool of approximately 230K metro residents — define why investors target Frisco specifically.
Frisco in regional context
Frisco is part of the Sunbelt investor story. No state income tax in Texas enhances investor after-tax returns. North Dallas premium growth suburb
Dominant property types in Frisco include SFR.
DSCR vs. conventional financing in Frisco
For Frisco investors deciding between DSCR and conventional Fannie/Freddie investor financing, the choice depends on borrower profile, deal characteristics, and portfolio plans. DSCR typically prices 100-200bps above conventional but removes income documentation and DTI constraints.
| DSCR | Conventional Investor | |
|---|---|---|
| Underwriting | Property cash flow | Borrower income (DTI) |
| Personal income docs | None required | Tax returns, W-2s |
| LLC vesting | Required/preferred | Often restricted |
| Rates | 7.5-10.5% | 6.5-8.5% |
| Max LTV | 80% purchase, 75% refi | 75-80% |
| Portfolio caps | None | Fannie 10-property cap |
Investor strategies that work in Frisco
Within Frisco, the strategies that produce reliable returns include appreciation-driven long-horizon strategies, appreciation plays leveraging metro growth, institutional-scale portfolio building. The metro rewards operators who treat Frisco as a market with submarket-level variation rather than a monolithic investment area.
Where Frisco fits in the broader market
Among South DSCR markets specifically, Frisco ranks lower on pure cash flow but higher on stability. Out-of-state investors typically compare Frisco against peer Sunbelt markets like Atlanta, Phoenix, Tampa.
DSCR lenders active in Frisco
Harpoon Capital is a broker-only private money lender with no stated minimum DSCR — it will consider deals below 0.75 DSCR. Minimum credit score is 620, with loan sizes from $50,000 to $3,500,000 and maximum 85% LTV. The company does not publish rate or state-coverage figures in the sources reviewed.
Deephaven Mortgage is a broker-only DSCR lender with a 660 minimum credit score and a firm 1.00 minimum DSCR. Maximum loan size is $2,000,000, with maximum LTV of 80% on purchase/rate-term and 70% on cash-out refinance. The company does not publish minimum loan size, rate, or state-coverage figures in the sources reviewed.
A&D Mortgage offers a no-ratio DSCR program with an effective 0.00 minimum DSCR, though deals below 1.0 DSCR require a 680+ credit score (the general minimum is 620). Maximum LTV is 80%. The company does not publish minimum/maximum loan size, rate, or state-coverage figures in the sources reviewed.
FundLoans is a broker-only DSCR lender with a $200,000 minimum and $6,000,000 maximum loan size — the largest maximum among the lenders added to this directory in September 2026. Minimum credit score is 660 with a 0.75 minimum DSCR. Maximum LTV is 80% on purchase/rate-term and 75% on cash-out refinance. The company does not publish rate or state-coverage figures in the sources reviewed.
United Wholesale Mortgage (UWM) is a broker-only DSCR lender licensed in 35 states. Its DSCR floor ranges from 0.00 to 1.00 depending on the specific program selected. Minimum credit score is 640, with loan sizes from $50,000 to $3,000,000 and maximum 80% LTV. The company does not publish rate figures in the sources reviewed.
Mortgage Capital Funding is a broker-only DSCR lender offering a no-ratio program alongside standard DSCR underwriting (0.75 minimum DSCR, 660 minimum credit score). Maximum LTV is 80% on loans up to $1,500,000 for borrowers with a 700+ credit score; overall loan size runs $150,000 to $3,000,000. The company does not publish rate or state-coverage figures in the sources reviewed.
Frisco-specific FAQ
Frisco is in Texas, with effective property tax rate of approximately 1.9%. Texas has no state income tax, which materially improves net cash flow for Frisco rental investors. For a Frisco property at the median home value of $615K, annual property tax runs approximately $12K.
Frisco carries moderate insurance exposure. Standard regional weather exposure. Landlord policies in Frisco typically run 0.4-0.6% of property value annually.
Frisco is among the higher-growth US metros. North Dallas premium growth suburb Growth dynamics tighten DSCR over time as prices appreciate faster than rents, but they support strong tenant demand. Investors in Frisco typically balance modest current cash flow against meaningful appreciation potential.
Single-family dominates Frisco DSCR activity. Typical types include SFR. Limited multi-unit inventory.
Frisco is not a primary STR market. Long-term rental dominates DSCR activity here. Some downtown submarkets may support modest STR, but math typically favors long leases.
Frisco's rent-to-price ratio of 0.44% makes DSCR tight. Strategies that work: lower LTV (50-65%), appreciation focus, multi-unit, or below-median pricing. Pure cash flow is hard here.
BRRRR is more challenging in Frisco. Tight rent-to-price means DSCR refi often leaves significant cash in deal. High acquisition prices reduce forced-equity opportunity from rehab.
Frisco metro population is approximately 230K. Large metro size supports diverse tenant pool and deep rental demand across submarkets.
Frisco investor activity comes primarily from US residents — mix of local operators and out-of-state portfolio buyers.
Most DSCR lenders active in Frisco are national non-QM platforms — Kiavi, Lima One, Easy Street, LendingOne. Some regional non-QM operators may have specific advantages.
Frisco has less pronounced seasonal patterns than colder-climate metros. Year-round tenant demand more typical.
Most Frisco DSCR investors hold 5-10+ years. Frisco investors often hold for appreciation timing — exit when market timing favors.
Within the South region, Frisco sits among the harder DSCR markets. Population of 230K and high growth profile place it among growth leaders.
Bottom line for Frisco
Frisco's appeal to DSCR investors comes from the specific combination of low cash flow economics, high growth dynamics, and South regional positioning. Active investors typically build portfolios mixing Frisco with one or two complementary markets — a strategy that diversifies across regional risks while concentrating in operationally familiar territory.
Core DSCR questions
DSCR rates currently run 7.5–10.5% depending on borrower profile, leverage, and DSCR coverage ratio. Best pricing requires DSCR 1.25+, FICO 740+, and 5+ funded deals of experience.
Yes — most DSCR lenders require or strongly prefer LLC vesting. Structured as business-purpose loans, DSCR vesting in an LLC maintains exemption from consumer mortgage regulations. Personal guarantees from LLC principals typically back the loan.
Standard DSCR closes in 30-45 days from application to funded close. Refinances may run slightly faster; cash-out refinances and complex properties slightly longer.
Property appraisal, lease (if rented) or projected rent estimate, title commitment, insurance binder, LLC operating agreement, basic credit pull, and proof of liquidity reserves. No personal tax returns or income documentation required.
Educational content only. DSCR loan terms, eligibility, and pricing are determined by individual lenders and subject to change.