South · TX

DSCR Loan Rates in Garland, TX

DSCR Loan Rates in Garland, TX. Median home value approximately $295K.

Get matched with Garland DSCR lenders

Median Home Value$295K
Median Rent$2K
Rent-to-Price0.63%
Property Tax1.9%

Real estate investors considering Garland, TX encounter ne dallas cash flow suburb and a rent-to-price ratio of 0.63%.

The DSCR investor case for Garland rests on three pillars: strong rent-to-price ratios at acquisition prices of around $295K, Texas's 1.9% property tax structure, and the tenant demand pattern from 245K metro residents. Investors who execute well in Garland stack these three favorable conditions; investors who struggle typically misread one of them.

Garland in regional context

Garland is part of the Sunbelt investor story. No state income tax in Texas enhances investor after-tax returns. NE Dallas cash flow suburb

Dominant property types in Garland include SFR.

Current DSCR rates in Garland

DSCR rates in Garland reflect national non-QM market conditions and Garland-specific factors. Current pricing runs 7.5–10.5% depending on borrower profile, leverage, and DSCR ratio.

Factors driving Garland rates

  • Leverage: 65-70% LTV typically prices 50-150bps below 75-80% LTV
  • DSCR ratio: 1.25+ DSCR prices below 1.0-1.24 DSCR
  • Borrower experience: 5+ funded deals lowers pricing materially
  • FICO: 740+ qualifies for best pricing; 680-720 standard
  • Texas tax burden: 1.9% effective property tax affects PITIA and DSCR tier

Investor strategies that work in Garland

Garland supports several distinct investor profiles — cash-flow-focused BRRRR cycles, institutional-scale portfolio building. Each profile fits a different capital deployment pattern: cash-flow operators target mid-tier neighborhoods with strong rent-to-price ratios, while appreciation buyers target stable submarkets with long-term demographic tailwinds.

Where Garland fits in the broader market

Garland compares to similar US metros in particular ways. The 245K metro population places it among major markets with deep investor activity. Moderate steady growth positions Garland as a market suited to balanced strategies.

DSCR lenders active in Garland

Hard money · Based in Austin, TX · Founded 2011 · National
rental DSCRSTR DSCR

Visio Lending is one of the original DSCR specialists, with particular strength in short-term rental underwriting. Minimum DSCR of 1.00 is firm (no below-1.0 program). Uses AirDNA data for STR underwriting.

Rates: 6.75%–9.5%
Points: 1–3
Max LTV: 80%
Close: 21-30 days typical
Hard money · Based in New York, NY · Founded 2018 · National
fix-and-flipBRRRRrentalbridgeforeign-national

Lendai Finance specializes in foreign-national DSCR — non-US-resident investor financing on US real estate, a category most lenders won't touch.

Rates: 9.5%–12%
Points: 1–3
Max LTV: 75%
Close: 14-21 days typical
Hard money · Founded 2013 · National
rental DSCR

Griffin Funding is a direct hard money and DSCR lender founded in 2013, licensed in 47 states. It lends up to $4.5M in-house with exceptions considered to $20M, and offers a no-ratio DSCR program. Published DSCR rates run 6.1%–7.5%, with a 620 minimum credit score and 0.75 minimum DSCR.

Rates: 6.1%–7.5%
Points: Not publicly published
Max LTV: 80%
Close: Not publicly published
Hard money · National
rental DSCR

Angel Oak Mortgage Solutions is a broker-only wholesale DSCR lender requiring a minimum 680 credit score and a firm 1.00 minimum DSCR. Loan sizes run $100,000 to $3,000,000. Maximum LTV is reported at 85% by one source and roughly 80% by another; this listing uses 85% — confirm the applicable limit directly with a broker. Licensed in 43 states.

Rates: Not publicly published
Points: Not publicly published
Max LTV: 85%
Close: Not publicly published
Hard money · National
rental DSCR

CoreVest Finance is a direct DSCR lender specializing in portfolio and blanket loans across multiple properties. Minimum credit score is 620 with a 0.80 minimum DSCR. Loan sizes run $75,000 to $3,000,000 with a maximum 80% LTV. Licensed in 46 states.

Rates: Not publicly published
Points: Not publicly published
Max LTV: 80%
Close: Not publicly published
Hard money · National
rental DSCRSTR DSCR

Conventus is a direct DSCR lender with a short-term rental underwriting focus, licensed in California plus 44 other states (45 total). The company does not publish minimum credit score, DSCR, loan size, or rate figures in the sources reviewed; borrowers should request current terms directly.

Rates: Not publicly published
Points: Not publicly published
Max LTV: Not publicly published
Close: Not publicly published

Garland-specific FAQ

What's the combined tax impact for Garland DSCR investors?

Garland is in Texas, with effective property tax rate of approximately 1.9%. Texas has no state income tax, which materially improves net cash flow for Garland rental investors. For a Garland property at the median home value of $295K, annual property tax runs approximately $6K.

What insurance considerations affect Garland DSCR rentals?

Garland carries moderate insurance exposure. Standard regional weather exposure. Landlord policies in Garland typically run 0.4-0.6% of property value annually.

How is Garland's economy positioned?

Garland sits in the moderate-growth tier. Steady job market and stable demographics support consistent rental demand. Returns typically blend modest appreciation with meaningful cash flow.

What property types dominate Garland DSCR?

Single-family dominates Garland DSCR activity. Typical types include SFR. Limited multi-unit inventory.

Are STR properties viable in Garland?

Garland is not a primary STR market. Long-term rental dominates DSCR activity here. Some downtown submarkets may support modest STR, but math typically favors long leases.

What rent-to-price ratio does Garland support?

Garland's gross rent-to-price ratio averages 0.63% — workable for DSCR. Properties at median produce DSCR of 1.0-1.2 at standard LTV; stronger acquisitions can clear 1.3+.

Is Garland a good BRRRR market?

Garland is a strong BRRRR market. Reasonable acquisition prices, solid rent ratios, predictable rehab costs. Typical BRRRR: hard money acquisition + rehab (12 months, 9.5-11%), stabilize, DSCR refinance at 75% of stabilized ARV.

How does Garland's 245K population affect rental demand?

Garland metro population is approximately 245K. Large metro size supports diverse tenant pool and deep rental demand across submarkets.

What's the typical investor profile in Garland?

Garland investor activity comes primarily from US residents — mix of local operators and out-of-state portfolio buyers. Out-of-state capital flows steadily into Garland from coastal investors seeking cash flow.

Are there Garland-based DSCR lenders, or all national?

Most DSCR lenders active in Garland are national non-QM platforms — Kiavi, Lima One, Easy Street, LendingOne. Some regional non-QM operators may have specific advantages.

Does Garland have a seasonal rental market?

Garland has less pronounced seasonal patterns than colder-climate metros. Year-round tenant demand more typical.

What's the typical hold period for Garland DSCR investors?

Most Garland DSCR investors hold 5-10+ years. Garland cash flow strength supports indefinite hold for income.

How does Garland compare to other South metros?

Within the South region, Garland ranks among the stronger DSCR markets. Population of 245K and medium growth profile place it in the steady-growth tier.

Bottom line for Garland

Investors who do well in Garland tend to share patterns: respect submarket variation, partner with quality local property management or operate hands-on locally, model DSCR conservatively with realistic post-transfer tax assumptions, and maintain disciplined acquisition criteria. The metro rewards consistency more than aggressive scaling.

Core DSCR questions

What rates are typical for DSCR loans nationally?

DSCR rates currently run 7.5–10.5% depending on borrower profile, leverage, and DSCR coverage ratio. Best pricing requires DSCR 1.25+, FICO 740+, and 5+ funded deals of experience.

Can I use an LLC for DSCR financing?

Yes — most DSCR lenders require or strongly prefer LLC vesting. Structured as business-purpose loans, DSCR vesting in an LLC maintains exemption from consumer mortgage regulations. Personal guarantees from LLC principals typically back the loan.

How long does DSCR loan closing take?

Standard DSCR closes in 30-45 days from application to funded close. Refinances may run slightly faster; cash-out refinances and complex properties slightly longer.

What documentation does a DSCR loan require?

Property appraisal, lease (if rented) or projected rent estimate, title commitment, insurance binder, LLC operating agreement, basic credit pull, and proof of liquidity reserves. No personal tax returns or income documentation required.

Educational content only. DSCR loan terms, eligibility, and pricing are determined by individual lenders and subject to change.

Get our DSCR calculators for your desktop — free

Download our free DSCR loan, rental cash-flow, and BRRRR calculators. Run any deal in seconds, on any device.

Download the calculators