Investors evaluating Knoxville for DSCR rental property find a market with metro population of 900K, medium growth, and medium DSCR economics.
What separates Knoxville from other DSCR markets comes down to the specific intersection of acquisition prices around $325K median, rents averaging $2K, and Tennessee's 0.7% effective property tax. These three numbers — combined with the local tenant pool of approximately 900K metro residents — define why investors target Knoxville specifically.
Knoxville in regional context
Knoxville is part of the Sunbelt investor story. No state income tax in Tennessee enhances investor after-tax returns. East Tennessee metro near Smokies STR market
Dominant property types in Knoxville include SFR, cabin.
Cash flow analysis for Knoxville DSCR
Modeling a typical Knoxville DSCR deal at the metro median:
| Purchase price (median) | $325K |
|---|---|
| Down payment (25%) | $81K |
| Loan amount (75% LTV) | $244K |
| Monthly P and I (8% / 30yr) | $2K |
| Monthly rent (median) | $2K |
| Monthly property tax (Tennessee 0.7%) | $190 |
| Monthly insurance (est.) | $108 |
| Monthly vacancy + maintenance (10%) | $180 |
Investor strategies that work in Knoxville
Within Knoxville, the strategies that produce reliable returns include balanced cash flow and appreciation holds, STR DSCR for properties near tourism corridors, institutional-scale portfolio building. The metro rewards operators who treat Knoxville as a market with submarket-level variation rather than a monolithic investment area.
Where Knoxville fits in the broader market
Among South DSCR markets specifically, Knoxville ranks mid-tier with workable economics. Out-of-state investors typically compare Knoxville against peer Sunbelt markets like Atlanta, Phoenix, Tampa.
DSCR lenders active in Knoxville
OfferMarket is a direct DSCR lender with a 660 minimum credit score (680 preferred) and a 0.75 minimum DSCR. The maximum 80% LTV tier requires a 720+ credit score. The company does not publish minimum/maximum loan size, rate, or state-coverage figures in the sources reviewed.
Harpoon Capital is a broker-only private money lender with no stated minimum DSCR — it will consider deals below 0.75 DSCR. Minimum credit score is 620, with loan sizes from $50,000 to $3,500,000 and maximum 85% LTV. The company does not publish rate or state-coverage figures in the sources reviewed.
Deephaven Mortgage is a broker-only DSCR lender with a 660 minimum credit score and a firm 1.00 minimum DSCR. Maximum loan size is $2,000,000, with maximum LTV of 80% on purchase/rate-term and 70% on cash-out refinance. The company does not publish minimum loan size, rate, or state-coverage figures in the sources reviewed.
A&D Mortgage offers a no-ratio DSCR program with an effective 0.00 minimum DSCR, though deals below 1.0 DSCR require a 680+ credit score (the general minimum is 620). Maximum LTV is 80%. The company does not publish minimum/maximum loan size, rate, or state-coverage figures in the sources reviewed.
FundLoans is a broker-only DSCR lender with a $200,000 minimum and $6,000,000 maximum loan size — the largest maximum among the lenders added to this directory in September 2026. Minimum credit score is 660 with a 0.75 minimum DSCR. Maximum LTV is 80% on purchase/rate-term and 75% on cash-out refinance. The company does not publish rate or state-coverage figures in the sources reviewed.
United Wholesale Mortgage (UWM) is a broker-only DSCR lender licensed in 35 states. Its DSCR floor ranges from 0.00 to 1.00 depending on the specific program selected. Minimum credit score is 640, with loan sizes from $50,000 to $3,000,000 and maximum 80% LTV. The company does not publish rate figures in the sources reviewed.
Knoxville-specific FAQ
Knoxville is in Tennessee, with effective property tax rate of approximately 0.7%. Tennessee has no state income tax, which materially improves net cash flow for Knoxville rental investors. For a Knoxville property at the median home value of $325K, annual property tax runs approximately $2K.
Knoxville carries below-average climate and insurance risk. Typical landlord insurance runs 0.3-0.5% of property value annually — favorable for PITIA math.
Knoxville sits in the moderate-growth tier. Steady job market and stable demographics support consistent rental demand. Returns typically blend modest appreciation with meaningful cash flow.
Single-family dominates Knoxville DSCR activity. Typical types include SFR, cabin. Limited multi-unit inventory.
Knoxville is generally STR-friendly. STR-specific DSCR lenders (Easy Street Capital, Visio) underwrite Knoxville on projected nightly revenue. Verify local STR rules and zoning before acquisition.
Knoxville's gross rent-to-price ratio averages 0.55% — workable for DSCR. Properties at median produce DSCR of 1.0-1.2 at standard LTV; stronger acquisitions can clear 1.3+.
BRRRR works selectively in Knoxville for disciplined operators. Acquisition discipline, accurate ARV, and clean rehab execution matter more here than in deeper cash-flow markets.
Knoxville metro population is approximately 900K. Large metro size supports diverse tenant pool and deep rental demand across submarkets.
Knoxville investor activity comes primarily from US residents — mix of local operators and out-of-state portfolio buyers.
Most DSCR lenders active in Knoxville are national non-QM platforms — Kiavi, Lima One, Easy Street, LendingOne. Some regional non-QM operators may have specific advantages.
Knoxville has less pronounced seasonal patterns than colder-climate metros. Year-round tenant demand more typical.
Most Knoxville DSCR investors hold 5-10+ years. Hold timing depends on appreciation, refinance cycles, and investor capital recycling.
Within the South region, Knoxville occupies the mid-tier. Population of 900K and medium growth profile place it in the steady-growth tier.
Bottom line for Knoxville
Knoxville's appeal to DSCR investors comes from the specific combination of medium cash flow economics, medium growth dynamics, and South regional positioning. Active investors typically build portfolios mixing Knoxville with one or two complementary markets — a strategy that diversifies across regional risks while concentrating in operationally familiar territory.
Core DSCR questions
DSCR rates currently run 7.5–10.5% depending on borrower profile, leverage, and DSCR coverage ratio. Best pricing requires DSCR 1.25+, FICO 740+, and 5+ funded deals of experience.
Yes — most DSCR lenders require or strongly prefer LLC vesting. Structured as business-purpose loans, DSCR vesting in an LLC maintains exemption from consumer mortgage regulations. Personal guarantees from LLC principals typically back the loan.
Standard DSCR closes in 30-45 days from application to funded close. Refinances may run slightly faster; cash-out refinances and complex properties slightly longer.
Property appraisal, lease (if rented) or projected rent estimate, title commitment, insurance binder, LLC operating agreement, basic credit pull, and proof of liquidity reserves. No personal tax returns or income documentation required.
Educational content only. DSCR loan terms, eligibility, and pricing are determined by individual lenders and subject to change.