Investors evaluating Lancaster-Palmdale for DSCR rental property find a market with metro population of 395K, medium growth, and medium DSCR economics.
What separates Lancaster-Palmdale from other DSCR markets comes down to the specific intersection of acquisition prices around $425K median, rents averaging $2K, and California's 0.8% effective property tax. These three numbers — combined with the local tenant pool of approximately 395K metro residents — define why investors target Lancaster-Palmdale specifically.
Lancaster-Palmdale in regional context
Lancaster-Palmdale sits in the West region. California-specific dynamics including Prop 13 reassessment at transfer and AB1482 rent caps require careful underwriting. Antelope Valley CA metro
Dominant property types in Lancaster-Palmdale include SFR.
Cash-out DSCR refinance in Lancaster-Palmdale
Cash-out DSCR refinance lets Lancaster-Palmdale investors extract equity from stabilized rental properties. Standard cash-out caps at 75% LTV. Pricing typically runs 25-75bps higher than purchase or rate-and-term refinance.
For a Lancaster-Palmdale property at the median home value of $425K, a 75% cash-out refinance would yield approximately $319K in loan proceeds — net of existing mortgage payoff and closing costs.
Investor strategies that work in Lancaster-Palmdale
Lancaster-Palmdale supports several distinct investor profiles — balanced cash flow and appreciation holds, institutional-scale portfolio building. Each profile fits a different capital deployment pattern: cash-flow operators target undervalued submarkets, while appreciation buyers target stable submarkets with long-term demographic tailwinds.
Where Lancaster-Palmdale fits in the broader market
Lancaster-Palmdale compares to similar US metros in particular ways. The 395K metro population places it among major markets with deep investor activity. Moderate steady growth positions Lancaster-Palmdale as a market suited to balanced strategies.
DSCR lenders active in Lancaster-Palmdale
Harpoon Capital is a broker-only private money lender with no stated minimum DSCR — it will consider deals below 0.75 DSCR. Minimum credit score is 620, with loan sizes from $50,000 to $3,500,000 and maximum 85% LTV. The company does not publish rate or state-coverage figures in the sources reviewed.
Deephaven Mortgage is a broker-only DSCR lender with a 660 minimum credit score and a firm 1.00 minimum DSCR. Maximum loan size is $2,000,000, with maximum LTV of 80% on purchase/rate-term and 70% on cash-out refinance. The company does not publish minimum loan size, rate, or state-coverage figures in the sources reviewed.
A&D Mortgage offers a no-ratio DSCR program with an effective 0.00 minimum DSCR, though deals below 1.0 DSCR require a 680+ credit score (the general minimum is 620). Maximum LTV is 80%. The company does not publish minimum/maximum loan size, rate, or state-coverage figures in the sources reviewed.
FundLoans is a broker-only DSCR lender with a $200,000 minimum and $6,000,000 maximum loan size — the largest maximum among the lenders added to this directory in September 2026. Minimum credit score is 660 with a 0.75 minimum DSCR. Maximum LTV is 80% on purchase/rate-term and 75% on cash-out refinance. The company does not publish rate or state-coverage figures in the sources reviewed.
United Wholesale Mortgage (UWM) is a broker-only DSCR lender licensed in 35 states. Its DSCR floor ranges from 0.00 to 1.00 depending on the specific program selected. Minimum credit score is 640, with loan sizes from $50,000 to $3,000,000 and maximum 80% LTV. The company does not publish rate figures in the sources reviewed.
Mortgage Capital Funding is a broker-only DSCR lender offering a no-ratio program alongside standard DSCR underwriting (0.75 minimum DSCR, 660 minimum credit score). Maximum LTV is 80% on loans up to $1,500,000 for borrowers with a 700+ credit score; overall loan size runs $150,000 to $3,000,000. The company does not publish rate or state-coverage figures in the sources reviewed.
Lancaster-Palmdale-specific FAQ
Lancaster-Palmdale is in California, with effective property tax rate of approximately 0.8%. California state income tax applies to rental net income, reducing investor after-tax cash flow. For a Lancaster-Palmdale property at the median home value of $425K, annual property tax runs approximately $3K.
Lancaster-Palmdale carries moderate insurance exposure. Some wildfire and earthquake exposure in select submarkets. Landlord policies in Lancaster-Palmdale typically run 0.4-0.6% of property value annually.
Lancaster-Palmdale sits in the moderate-growth tier. Steady job market and stable demographics support consistent rental demand. Returns typically blend modest appreciation with meaningful cash flow.
Single-family dominates Lancaster-Palmdale DSCR activity. Typical types include SFR. Limited multi-unit inventory.
Lancaster-Palmdale is not a primary STR market. Long-term rental dominates DSCR activity here. Some downtown submarkets may support modest STR, but math typically favors long leases.
Lancaster-Palmdale's gross rent-to-price ratio averages 0.47% — workable for DSCR. Properties at median produce DSCR of 1.0-1.2 at standard LTV; stronger acquisitions can clear 1.3+.
BRRRR works selectively in Lancaster-Palmdale for disciplined operators. Acquisition discipline, accurate ARV, and clean rehab execution matter more here than in deeper cash-flow markets.
Lancaster-Palmdale metro population is approximately 395K. Large metro size supports diverse tenant pool and deep rental demand across submarkets.
Lancaster-Palmdale investor activity comes primarily from US residents — mix of local operators and out-of-state portfolio buyers.
Most DSCR lenders active in Lancaster-Palmdale are national non-QM platforms — Kiavi, Lima One, Easy Street, LendingOne. Some regional non-QM operators may have specific advantages.
Lancaster-Palmdale has less pronounced seasonal patterns than colder-climate metros. Year-round tenant demand more typical.
Most Lancaster-Palmdale DSCR investors hold 5-10+ years. Hold timing depends on appreciation, refinance cycles, and investor capital recycling.
Within the West region, Lancaster-Palmdale occupies the mid-tier. Population of 395K and medium growth profile place it in the steady-growth tier.
Bottom line for Lancaster-Palmdale
Investors who do well in Lancaster-Palmdale tend to share patterns: respect submarket variation, partner with quality local property management or operate hands-on locally, model DSCR conservatively with realistic post-transfer tax assumptions, and maintain disciplined acquisition criteria. The metro rewards consistency more than aggressive scaling.
Core DSCR questions
DSCR rates currently run 7.5–10.5% depending on borrower profile, leverage, and DSCR coverage ratio. Best pricing requires DSCR 1.25+, FICO 740+, and 5+ funded deals of experience.
Yes — most DSCR lenders require or strongly prefer LLC vesting. Structured as business-purpose loans, DSCR vesting in an LLC maintains exemption from consumer mortgage regulations. Personal guarantees from LLC principals typically back the loan.
Standard DSCR closes in 30-45 days from application to funded close. Refinances may run slightly faster; cash-out refinances and complex properties slightly longer.
Property appraisal, lease (if rented) or projected rent estimate, title commitment, insurance binder, LLC operating agreement, basic credit pull, and proof of liquidity reserves. No personal tax returns or income documentation required.
Educational content only. DSCR loan terms, eligibility, and pricing are determined by individual lenders and subject to change.