South · FL

Cash-Out DSCR Refinance in Lehigh Acres, FL

Cash-Out DSCR Refinance in Lehigh Acres, FL. Median home value approximately $295K.

Get matched with Lehigh Acres DSCR lenders

Median Home Value$295K
Median Rent$2K
Rent-to-Price0.63%
Property Tax1%

Lehigh Acres ranks as a high-DSCR-friendliness market with high growth dynamics, sitting in the South region of the country.

Lehigh Acres attracts DSCR investors for specific reasons rooted in local economics. The South regional position combined with Florida's effective 1% property tax produces a particular cash flow profile that distinguishes Lehigh Acres from peer metros. At a metro population of 125K and high growth dynamics, the rental demand base supports steady occupancy.

Lehigh Acres in regional context

Lehigh Acres is part of the Sunbelt investor story. No state income tax in Florida enhances investor after-tax returns. Southwest Florida growth submarket

Dominant property types in Lehigh Acres include SFR.

Cash-out DSCR refinance in Lehigh Acres

Cash-out DSCR refinance lets Lehigh Acres investors extract equity from stabilized rental properties. Standard cash-out caps at 75% LTV. Pricing typically runs 25-75bps higher than purchase or rate-and-term refinance.

For a Lehigh Acres property at the median home value of $295K, a 75% cash-out refinance would yield approximately $221K in loan proceeds — net of existing mortgage payoff and closing costs.

Investor strategies that work in Lehigh Acres

Within Lehigh Acres, the strategies that produce reliable returns include cash-flow-focused BRRRR cycles, appreciation plays leveraging metro growth, institutional-scale portfolio building. The metro rewards operators who treat Lehigh Acres as a market with submarket-level variation rather than a monolithic investment area.

Where Lehigh Acres fits in the broader market

Lehigh Acres's position among US investor markets reflects its specific blend of Florida state-level dynamics and South regional patterns. The metro sits among the larger US markets with high growth momentum. Investors comparing Lehigh Acres to other options should weight the strong cash flow profile.

DSCR lenders active in Lehigh Acres

Hard money · states not publicly disclosed
rental DSCR

OfferMarket is a direct DSCR lender with a 660 minimum credit score (680 preferred) and a 0.75 minimum DSCR. The maximum 80% LTV tier requires a 720+ credit score. The company does not publish minimum/maximum loan size, rate, or state-coverage figures in the sources reviewed.

Rates: Not publicly published
Points: Not publicly published
Max LTV: 80%
Close: Not publicly published
Private money · states not publicly disclosed
rental DSCR

Harpoon Capital is a broker-only private money lender with no stated minimum DSCR — it will consider deals below 0.75 DSCR. Minimum credit score is 620, with loan sizes from $50,000 to $3,500,000 and maximum 85% LTV. The company does not publish rate or state-coverage figures in the sources reviewed.

Rates: Not publicly published
Points: Not publicly published
Max LTV: 85%
Close: Not publicly published
Hard money · states not publicly disclosed
rental DSCR

Deephaven Mortgage is a broker-only DSCR lender with a 660 minimum credit score and a firm 1.00 minimum DSCR. Maximum loan size is $2,000,000, with maximum LTV of 80% on purchase/rate-term and 70% on cash-out refinance. The company does not publish minimum loan size, rate, or state-coverage figures in the sources reviewed.

Rates: Not publicly published
Points: Not publicly published
Max LTV: 80%
Close: Not publicly published
Hard money · states not publicly disclosed
rental DSCR

A&D Mortgage offers a no-ratio DSCR program with an effective 0.00 minimum DSCR, though deals below 1.0 DSCR require a 680+ credit score (the general minimum is 620). Maximum LTV is 80%. The company does not publish minimum/maximum loan size, rate, or state-coverage figures in the sources reviewed.

Rates: Not publicly published
Points: Not publicly published
Max LTV: 80%
Close: Not publicly published
Hard money · states not publicly disclosed
rental DSCR

FundLoans is a broker-only DSCR lender with a $200,000 minimum and $6,000,000 maximum loan size — the largest maximum among the lenders added to this directory in September 2026. Minimum credit score is 660 with a 0.75 minimum DSCR. Maximum LTV is 80% on purchase/rate-term and 75% on cash-out refinance. The company does not publish rate or state-coverage figures in the sources reviewed.

Rates: Not publicly published
Points: Not publicly published
Max LTV: 80%
Close: Not publicly published
Hard money · National
rental DSCR

United Wholesale Mortgage (UWM) is a broker-only DSCR lender licensed in 35 states. Its DSCR floor ranges from 0.00 to 1.00 depending on the specific program selected. Minimum credit score is 640, with loan sizes from $50,000 to $3,000,000 and maximum 80% LTV. The company does not publish rate figures in the sources reviewed.

Rates: Not publicly published
Points: Not publicly published
Max LTV: 80%
Close: Not publicly published

Lehigh Acres-specific FAQ

What's the combined tax impact for Lehigh Acres DSCR investors?

Lehigh Acres is in Florida, with effective property tax rate of approximately 1%. Florida has no state income tax, which materially improves net cash flow for Lehigh Acres rental investors. For a Lehigh Acres property at the median home value of $295K, annual property tax runs approximately $3K.

How does Lehigh Acres's climate risk affect DSCR underwriting?

Lehigh Acres carries elevated climate exposure — primarily hurricane and storm surge. Insurance in Lehigh Acres runs materially above the national average. Flood zone status (FEMA) matters for Lehigh Acres acquisitions — verify before purchase.

What's driving Lehigh Acres's growth?

Lehigh Acres is among the higher-growth US metros. Southwest Florida growth submarket Growth dynamics tighten DSCR over time as prices appreciate faster than rents, but they support strong tenant demand. Investors in Lehigh Acres typically balance modest current cash flow against meaningful appreciation potential.

What property types dominate Lehigh Acres DSCR?

Single-family dominates Lehigh Acres DSCR activity. Typical types include SFR. Limited multi-unit inventory.

Are STR properties viable in Lehigh Acres?

Lehigh Acres is not a primary STR market. Long-term rental dominates DSCR activity here. Some downtown submarkets may support modest STR, but math typically favors long leases.

What rent-to-price ratio does Lehigh Acres support?

Lehigh Acres's gross rent-to-price ratio averages 0.63% — workable for DSCR. Properties at median produce DSCR of 1.0-1.2 at standard LTV; stronger acquisitions can clear 1.3+.

Is Lehigh Acres a good BRRRR market?

Lehigh Acres is a strong BRRRR market. Reasonable acquisition prices, solid rent ratios, predictable rehab costs. Typical BRRRR: hard money acquisition + rehab (12 months, 9.5-11%), stabilize, DSCR refinance at 75% of stabilized ARV.

How does Lehigh Acres's 125K population affect rental demand?

Lehigh Acres metro population is approximately 125K. Large metro size supports diverse tenant pool and deep rental demand across submarkets.

What's the typical investor profile in Lehigh Acres?

Lehigh Acres investor activity comes primarily from US residents — mix of local operators and out-of-state portfolio buyers. Out-of-state capital flows steadily into Lehigh Acres from coastal investors seeking cash flow.

Are there Lehigh Acres-based DSCR lenders, or all national?

Most DSCR lenders active in Lehigh Acres are national non-QM platforms — Kiavi, Lima One, Easy Street, LendingOne. Some regional non-QM operators may have specific advantages.

Does Lehigh Acres have a seasonal rental market?

Lehigh Acres has less pronounced seasonal patterns than colder-climate metros. Year-round tenant demand more typical.

What's the typical hold period for Lehigh Acres DSCR investors?

Most Lehigh Acres DSCR investors hold 5-10+ years. Lehigh Acres cash flow strength supports indefinite hold for income.

How does Lehigh Acres compare to other South metros?

Within the South region, Lehigh Acres ranks among the stronger DSCR markets. Population of 125K and high growth profile place it among growth leaders.

Bottom line for Lehigh Acres

Lehigh Acres's appeal to DSCR investors comes from the specific combination of high cash flow economics, high growth dynamics, and South regional positioning. Active investors typically build portfolios mixing Lehigh Acres with one or two complementary markets — a strategy that diversifies across regional risks while concentrating in operationally familiar territory.

Core DSCR questions

What rates are typical for DSCR loans nationally?

DSCR rates currently run 7.5–10.5% depending on borrower profile, leverage, and DSCR coverage ratio. Best pricing requires DSCR 1.25+, FICO 740+, and 5+ funded deals of experience.

Can I use an LLC for DSCR financing?

Yes — most DSCR lenders require or strongly prefer LLC vesting. Structured as business-purpose loans, DSCR vesting in an LLC maintains exemption from consumer mortgage regulations. Personal guarantees from LLC principals typically back the loan.

How long does DSCR loan closing take?

Standard DSCR closes in 30-45 days from application to funded close. Refinances may run slightly faster; cash-out refinances and complex properties slightly longer.

What documentation does a DSCR loan require?

Property appraisal, lease (if rented) or projected rent estimate, title commitment, insurance binder, LLC operating agreement, basic credit pull, and proof of liquidity reserves. No personal tax returns or income documentation required.

Educational content only. DSCR loan terms, eligibility, and pricing are determined by individual lenders and subject to change.

Get our DSCR calculators for your desktop — free

Download our free DSCR loan, rental cash-flow, and BRRRR calculators. Run any deal in seconds, on any device.

Download the calculators