Ogden ranks as a medium-DSCR-friendliness market with high growth dynamics, sitting in the West region of the country.
Ogden attracts DSCR investors for specific reasons rooted in local economics. The West regional position combined with Utah's effective 0.6% property tax produces a particular cash flow profile that distinguishes Ogden from peer metros. At a metro population of 700K and high growth dynamics, the rental demand base supports steady occupancy.
Ogden in regional context
Ogden sits in the West region. Standard Western market dynamics apply. Northern Utah metro
Dominant property types in Ogden include SFR.
BRRRR with DSCR exit in Ogden
BRRRR strategy uses hard money for acquisition plus rehab, then DSCR refinance after stabilization to recycle capital. Ogden supports BRRRR with disciplined deal selection.
Typical BRRRR refinance: 75-80% of stabilized ARV. For a Ogden property at the median value of $465K, the DSCR refi would produce approximately $349K in refi proceeds.
Investor strategies that work in Ogden
Active Ogden DSCR investors typically pursue balanced cash flow and appreciation holds, appreciation plays leveraging metro growth, institutional-scale portfolio building. The right strategy depends on capital deployment timeline, management infrastructure, and personal risk preference — but Ogden accommodates each of these approaches in different submarkets.
Where Ogden fits in the broader market
Among West DSCR markets specifically, Ogden ranks mid-tier with workable economics. Out-of-state investors typically compare Ogden against peer Western markets balancing growth and cost basis.
DSCR lenders active in Ogden
Harpoon Capital is a broker-only private money lender with no stated minimum DSCR — it will consider deals below 0.75 DSCR. Minimum credit score is 620, with loan sizes from $50,000 to $3,500,000 and maximum 85% LTV. The company does not publish rate or state-coverage figures in the sources reviewed.
Deephaven Mortgage is a broker-only DSCR lender with a 660 minimum credit score and a firm 1.00 minimum DSCR. Maximum loan size is $2,000,000, with maximum LTV of 80% on purchase/rate-term and 70% on cash-out refinance. The company does not publish minimum loan size, rate, or state-coverage figures in the sources reviewed.
A&D Mortgage offers a no-ratio DSCR program with an effective 0.00 minimum DSCR, though deals below 1.0 DSCR require a 680+ credit score (the general minimum is 620). Maximum LTV is 80%. The company does not publish minimum/maximum loan size, rate, or state-coverage figures in the sources reviewed.
FundLoans is a broker-only DSCR lender with a $200,000 minimum and $6,000,000 maximum loan size — the largest maximum among the lenders added to this directory in September 2026. Minimum credit score is 660 with a 0.75 minimum DSCR. Maximum LTV is 80% on purchase/rate-term and 75% on cash-out refinance. The company does not publish rate or state-coverage figures in the sources reviewed.
United Wholesale Mortgage (UWM) is a broker-only DSCR lender licensed in 35 states. Its DSCR floor ranges from 0.00 to 1.00 depending on the specific program selected. Minimum credit score is 640, with loan sizes from $50,000 to $3,000,000 and maximum 80% LTV. The company does not publish rate figures in the sources reviewed.
Mortgage Capital Funding is a broker-only DSCR lender offering a no-ratio program alongside standard DSCR underwriting (0.75 minimum DSCR, 660 minimum credit score). Maximum LTV is 80% on loans up to $1,500,000 for borrowers with a 700+ credit score; overall loan size runs $150,000 to $3,000,000. The company does not publish rate or state-coverage figures in the sources reviewed.
Ogden-specific FAQ
Ogden is in Utah, with effective property tax rate of approximately 0.6%. Utah state income tax applies to rental net income, reducing investor after-tax cash flow. For a Ogden property at the median home value of $465K, annual property tax runs approximately $3K.
Ogden carries moderate insurance exposure. Some wildfire and earthquake exposure in select submarkets. Landlord policies in Ogden typically run 0.4-0.6% of property value annually.
Ogden is among the higher-growth US metros. Northern Utah metro Growth dynamics tighten DSCR over time as prices appreciate faster than rents, but they support strong tenant demand. Investors in Ogden typically balance modest current cash flow against meaningful appreciation potential.
Single-family dominates Ogden DSCR activity. Typical types include SFR. Limited multi-unit inventory.
Ogden is not a primary STR market. Long-term rental dominates DSCR activity here. Some downtown submarkets may support modest STR, but math typically favors long leases.
Ogden's rent-to-price ratio of 0.41% makes DSCR tight. Strategies that work: lower LTV (50-65%), appreciation focus, multi-unit, or below-median pricing. Pure cash flow is hard here.
BRRRR works selectively in Ogden for disciplined operators. Acquisition discipline, accurate ARV, and clean rehab execution matter more here than in deeper cash-flow markets.
Ogden metro population is approximately 700K. Large metro size supports diverse tenant pool and deep rental demand across submarkets.
Ogden investor activity comes primarily from US residents — mix of local operators and out-of-state portfolio buyers.
Most DSCR lenders active in Ogden are national non-QM platforms — Kiavi, Lima One, Easy Street, LendingOne. Some regional non-QM operators may have specific advantages.
Ogden has less pronounced seasonal patterns than colder-climate metros. Year-round tenant demand more typical.
Most Ogden DSCR investors hold 5-10+ years. Hold timing depends on appreciation, refinance cycles, and investor capital recycling.
Within the West region, Ogden occupies the mid-tier. Population of 700K and high growth profile place it among growth leaders.
Bottom line for Ogden
Ogden is one piece of any well-built US DSCR portfolio. Whether it belongs at the center, the edge, or as a satellite holding depends on the investor's geographic preferences, capital deployment timeline, and management infrastructure. The numbers tell most of the story — $465K median value, $2K median rent, 0.6% property tax, medium DSCR economics, high growth — and the right investor for Ogden reads those numbers and recognizes their own thesis.
Core DSCR questions
DSCR rates currently run 7.5–10.5% depending on borrower profile, leverage, and DSCR coverage ratio. Best pricing requires DSCR 1.25+, FICO 740+, and 5+ funded deals of experience.
Yes — most DSCR lenders require or strongly prefer LLC vesting. Structured as business-purpose loans, DSCR vesting in an LLC maintains exemption from consumer mortgage regulations. Personal guarantees from LLC principals typically back the loan.
Standard DSCR closes in 30-45 days from application to funded close. Refinances may run slightly faster; cash-out refinances and complex properties slightly longer.
Property appraisal, lease (if rented) or projected rent estimate, title commitment, insurance binder, LLC operating agreement, basic credit pull, and proof of liquidity reserves. No personal tax returns or income documentation required.
Educational content only. DSCR loan terms, eligibility, and pricing are determined by individual lenders and subject to change.