Midwest · MN

DSCR Loan Rates in Rochester, MN

DSCR Loan Rates in Rochester, MN. Median home value approximately $305K.

Get matched with Rochester DSCR lenders

Median Home Value$305K
Median Rent$2K
Rent-to-Price0.52%
Property Tax1.1%

Investors evaluating Rochester for DSCR rental property find a market with metro population of 230K, medium growth, and medium DSCR economics.

What separates Rochester from other DSCR markets comes down to the specific intersection of acquisition prices around $305K median, rents averaging $2K, and Minnesota's 1.1% effective property tax. These three numbers — combined with the local tenant pool of approximately 230K metro residents — define why investors target Rochester specifically.

Rochester in regional context

Rochester sits in the Midwest investor cash flow corridor. Mayo Clinic metro Minnesota effective property tax of 1.1% combined with reasonable acquisition prices produces some of the strongest DSCR economics nationally. Out-of-state capital flows here from coastal investors priced out of their home markets.

Dominant property types in Rochester include SFR.

Current DSCR rates in Rochester

DSCR rates in Rochester reflect national non-QM market conditions and Rochester-specific factors. Current pricing runs 7.5–10.5% depending on borrower profile, leverage, and DSCR ratio.

Factors driving Rochester rates

  • Leverage: 65-70% LTV typically prices 50-150bps below 75-80% LTV
  • DSCR ratio: 1.25+ DSCR prices below 1.0-1.24 DSCR
  • Borrower experience: 5+ funded deals lowers pricing materially
  • FICO: 740+ qualifies for best pricing; 680-720 standard
  • Minnesota tax burden: 1.1% effective property tax affects PITIA and DSCR tier

Investor strategies that work in Rochester

Active Rochester DSCR investors typically pursue balanced cash flow and appreciation holds, institutional-scale portfolio building. The right strategy depends on capital deployment timeline, management infrastructure, and personal risk preference — but Rochester accommodates each of these approaches in different submarkets.

Where Rochester fits in the broader market

Rochester's position among US investor markets reflects its specific blend of Minnesota state-level dynamics and Midwest regional patterns. The metro sits among the larger US markets with medium growth momentum. Investors comparing Rochester to other options should weight the specific cash flow vs appreciation balance.

DSCR lenders active in Rochester

Hard money · Based in Austin, TX · Founded 2011 · National
rental DSCRSTR DSCR

Visio Lending is one of the original DSCR specialists, with particular strength in short-term rental underwriting. Minimum DSCR of 1.00 is firm (no below-1.0 program). Uses AirDNA data for STR underwriting.

Rates: 6.75%–9.5%
Points: 1–3
Max LTV: 80%
Close: 21-30 days typical
Hard money · Based in New York, NY · Founded 2018 · National
fix-and-flipBRRRRrentalbridgeforeign-national

Lendai Finance specializes in foreign-national DSCR — non-US-resident investor financing on US real estate, a category most lenders won't touch.

Rates: 9.5%–12%
Points: 1–3
Max LTV: 75%
Close: 14-21 days typical
Hard money · Founded 2013 · National
rental DSCR

Griffin Funding is a direct hard money and DSCR lender founded in 2013, licensed in 47 states. It lends up to $4.5M in-house with exceptions considered to $20M, and offers a no-ratio DSCR program. Published DSCR rates run 6.1%–7.5%, with a 620 minimum credit score and 0.75 minimum DSCR.

Rates: 6.1%–7.5%
Points: Not publicly published
Max LTV: 80%
Close: Not publicly published
Hard money · National
rental DSCR

Angel Oak Mortgage Solutions is a broker-only wholesale DSCR lender requiring a minimum 680 credit score and a firm 1.00 minimum DSCR. Loan sizes run $100,000 to $3,000,000. Maximum LTV is reported at 85% by one source and roughly 80% by another; this listing uses 85% — confirm the applicable limit directly with a broker. Licensed in 43 states.

Rates: Not publicly published
Points: Not publicly published
Max LTV: 85%
Close: Not publicly published
Hard money · National
rental DSCR

CoreVest Finance is a direct DSCR lender specializing in portfolio and blanket loans across multiple properties. Minimum credit score is 620 with a 0.80 minimum DSCR. Loan sizes run $75,000 to $3,000,000 with a maximum 80% LTV. Licensed in 46 states.

Rates: Not publicly published
Points: Not publicly published
Max LTV: 80%
Close: Not publicly published
Hard money · National
rental DSCRSTR DSCR

Conventus is a direct DSCR lender with a short-term rental underwriting focus, licensed in California plus 44 other states (45 total). The company does not publish minimum credit score, DSCR, loan size, or rate figures in the sources reviewed; borrowers should request current terms directly.

Rates: Not publicly published
Points: Not publicly published
Max LTV: Not publicly published
Close: Not publicly published

Rochester-specific FAQ

What's the combined tax impact for Rochester DSCR investors?

Rochester is in Minnesota, with effective property tax rate of approximately 1.1%. Minnesota state income tax applies to rental net income, reducing investor after-tax cash flow. For a Rochester property at the median home value of $305K, annual property tax runs approximately $3K.

Is Rochester a low-insurance-risk DSCR market?

Rochester carries below-average climate and insurance risk. Typical landlord insurance runs 0.3-0.5% of property value annually — favorable for PITIA math.

How is Rochester's economy positioned?

Rochester sits in the moderate-growth tier. Steady job market and stable demographics support consistent rental demand. Returns typically blend modest appreciation with meaningful cash flow.

What property types dominate Rochester DSCR?

Single-family dominates Rochester DSCR activity. Typical types include SFR. Limited multi-unit inventory.

Are STR properties viable in Rochester?

Rochester is not a primary STR market. Long-term rental dominates DSCR activity here. Some downtown submarkets may support modest STR, but math typically favors long leases.

What rent-to-price ratio does Rochester support?

Rochester's gross rent-to-price ratio averages 0.52% — workable for DSCR. Properties at median produce DSCR of 1.0-1.2 at standard LTV; stronger acquisitions can clear 1.3+.

Can BRRRR work in Rochester?

BRRRR works selectively in Rochester for disciplined operators. Acquisition discipline, accurate ARV, and clean rehab execution matter more here than in deeper cash-flow markets.

How does Rochester's 230K population affect rental demand?

Rochester metro population is approximately 230K. Large metro size supports diverse tenant pool and deep rental demand across submarkets.

What's the typical investor profile in Rochester?

Rochester investor activity comes primarily from US residents — mix of local operators and out-of-state portfolio buyers.

Are there Rochester-based DSCR lenders, or all national?

Most DSCR lenders active in Rochester are national non-QM platforms — Kiavi, Lima One, Easy Street, LendingOne. Some regional non-QM operators may have specific advantages.

Does Rochester have a seasonal rental market?

Yes — Rochester rentals see seasonal turnover patterns tied to school year and weather. Spring/summer typically strongest for lease-up.

What's the typical hold period for Rochester DSCR investors?

Most Rochester DSCR investors hold 5-10+ years. Hold timing depends on appreciation, refinance cycles, and investor capital recycling.

How does Rochester compare to other Midwest metros?

Within the Midwest region, Rochester occupies the mid-tier. Population of 230K and medium growth profile place it in the steady-growth tier.

Bottom line for Rochester

Rochester is one piece of any well-built US DSCR portfolio. Whether it belongs at the center, the edge, or as a satellite holding depends on the investor's geographic preferences, capital deployment timeline, and management infrastructure. The numbers tell most of the story — $305K median value, $2K median rent, 1.1% property tax, medium DSCR economics, medium growth — and the right investor for Rochester reads those numbers and recognizes their own thesis.

Core DSCR questions

What rates are typical for DSCR loans nationally?

DSCR rates currently run 7.5–10.5% depending on borrower profile, leverage, and DSCR coverage ratio. Best pricing requires DSCR 1.25+, FICO 740+, and 5+ funded deals of experience.

Can I use an LLC for DSCR financing?

Yes — most DSCR lenders require or strongly prefer LLC vesting. Structured as business-purpose loans, DSCR vesting in an LLC maintains exemption from consumer mortgage regulations. Personal guarantees from LLC principals typically back the loan.

How long does DSCR loan closing take?

Standard DSCR closes in 30-45 days from application to funded close. Refinances may run slightly faster; cash-out refinances and complex properties slightly longer.

What documentation does a DSCR loan require?

Property appraisal, lease (if rented) or projected rent estimate, title commitment, insurance binder, LLC operating agreement, basic credit pull, and proof of liquidity reserves. No personal tax returns or income documentation required.

Educational content only. DSCR loan terms, eligibility, and pricing are determined by individual lenders and subject to change.

Get our DSCR calculators for your desktop — free

Download our free DSCR loan, rental cash-flow, and BRRRR calculators. Run any deal in seconds, on any device.

Download the calculators