West · AZ

DSCR Loan Rates in Chandler, AZ

DSCR Loan Rates in Chandler, AZ. Median home value approximately $565K.

Get matched with Chandler DSCR lenders

Median Home Value$565K
Median Rent$2K
Rent-to-Price0.42%
Property Tax0.6%

Investors evaluating Chandler for DSCR rental property find a market with metro population of 280K, high growth, and low DSCR economics.

What separates Chandler from other DSCR markets comes down to the specific intersection of acquisition prices around $565K median, rents averaging $2K, and Arizona's 0.6% effective property tax. These three numbers — combined with the local tenant pool of approximately 280K metro residents — define why investors target Chandler specifically.

Chandler in regional context

Chandler sits in the West region. Standard Western market dynamics apply. Phoenix tech suburb

Dominant property types in Chandler include SFR.

Current DSCR rates in Chandler

DSCR rates in Chandler reflect national non-QM market conditions and Chandler-specific factors. Current pricing runs 7.5–10.5% depending on borrower profile, leverage, and DSCR ratio.

Factors driving Chandler rates

  • Leverage: 65-70% LTV typically prices 50-150bps below 75-80% LTV
  • DSCR ratio: 1.25+ DSCR prices below 1.0-1.24 DSCR
  • Borrower experience: 5+ funded deals lowers pricing materially
  • FICO: 740+ qualifies for best pricing; 680-720 standard
  • Arizona tax burden: 0.6% effective property tax affects PITIA and DSCR tier

Investor strategies that work in Chandler

Within Chandler, the strategies that produce reliable returns include appreciation-driven long-horizon strategies, appreciation plays leveraging metro growth, institutional-scale portfolio building. The metro rewards operators who treat Chandler as a market with submarket-level variation rather than a monolithic investment area.

Where Chandler fits in the broader market

Among West DSCR markets specifically, Chandler ranks lower on pure cash flow but higher on stability. Out-of-state investors typically compare Chandler against peer Western markets balancing growth and cost basis.

DSCR lenders active in Chandler

Hard money · Based in San Francisco, CA · Founded 2013 · National
fix-and-flipBRRRRrentalbridgenew-construction

Kiavi Funding LLC (NMLS #1125207) was acquired by Figure Technology Solutions; the acquisition closed 1 September 2026 and DSCR loans are now originated by Figure Lending LLC dba Figure. Figure has not published a timeline for combined guidelines or pricing. Kiavi (formerly LendingHome) was one of the largest hard money lenders by volume in the country, with a tech-forward platform and fast underwriting for experienced borrowers active across Chicago and all major investor markets.

Rates: 5.875%–12%
Points: 1–3
Max LTV: 80%
Close: 7-14 days typical
Hard money · Based in Greenville, SC · Founded 2010 · National
fix-and-flipBRRRRrentalnew-constructionmulti-family

Lima One Capital is one of the deepest non-QM lenders in the country with a full product suite spanning fix-and-flip, BRRRR, rental, and new construction. Minimum DSCR is 1.00 (1.20 for best pricing). Particularly strong on the rental refi exit, which makes them a one-stop shop for BRRRR strategies.

Rates: 7%–12%
Points: 1–3
Max LTV: 80%
Close: 10-21 days typical
Hard money · Based in Austin, TX · Founded 2018 · National
fix-and-flipBRRRRrentalbridgeSTR-friendly DSCR

Easy Street Capital has one of the more flexible non-QM platforms in the market, with particular strength in short-term rental DSCR underwriting (counting projected nightly revenue rather than long-term lease income). Excludes North Dakota, South Dakota, Minnesota, Nevada, and New York; offers same-day term sheets.

Rates: 5.75%–11.5%
Points: 1–3
Max LTV: 80%
Close: 7-14 days typical
Hard money · Based in Boca Raton, FL · Founded 2014 · National
fix-and-flipBRRRRrentalbridgenew-construction

LendingOne is an established national non-QM lender with deep coverage across hard money and rental products. Covers all states and DC except Alaska, Nevada, North Dakota, South Dakota, and Utah, with 75% LTV on cash-out refinance.

Rates: 9%–12%
Points: 1–3
Max LTV: 80%
Close: 14-21 days typical
Hard money · Based in South Windsor, CT · Founded 2010 · National
fix-and-flipBRRRRrentalbridgenew-construction

RCN Capital is a national non-QM lender with capacity for larger transactions and strong experience on multi-unit and small commercial deals. Minimum DSCR is 1.00 at 680+ credit score or 1.15 at 660-679; excludes Alaska, North Dakota, South Dakota, Vermont, Nevada, and Utah. Closes in as few as 10 business days.

Rates: 9.5%–12%
Points: 1–3
Max LTV: 80%
Close: 10-21 days typical
Hard money · Based in Calabasas, CA · Founded 1998 · National
fix-and-flipBRRRRrentalbridge

Anchor Loans is one of the oldest national hard money lenders. Long track record across multiple market cycles.

Rates: 9.5%–12%
Points: 1–3
Max LTV: 80%
Close: 10-21 days typical

Chandler-specific FAQ

What's the combined tax impact for Chandler DSCR investors?

Chandler is in Arizona, with effective property tax rate of approximately 0.6%. Arizona state income tax applies to rental net income, reducing investor after-tax cash flow. For a Chandler property at the median home value of $565K, annual property tax runs approximately $3K.

What insurance considerations affect Chandler DSCR rentals?

Chandler carries moderate insurance exposure. Some wildfire and earthquake exposure in select submarkets. Landlord policies in Chandler typically run 0.4-0.6% of property value annually.

What's driving Chandler's growth?

Chandler is among the higher-growth US metros. Phoenix tech suburb Growth dynamics tighten DSCR over time as prices appreciate faster than rents, but they support strong tenant demand. Investors in Chandler typically balance modest current cash flow against meaningful appreciation potential.

What property types dominate Chandler DSCR?

Single-family dominates Chandler DSCR activity. Typical types include SFR. Limited multi-unit inventory.

Are STR properties viable in Chandler?

Chandler is not a primary STR market. Long-term rental dominates DSCR activity here. Some downtown submarkets may support modest STR, but math typically favors long leases.

Can DSCR work in Chandler given tight ratios?

Chandler's rent-to-price ratio of 0.42% makes DSCR tight. Strategies that work: lower LTV (50-65%), appreciation focus, multi-unit, or below-median pricing. Pure cash flow is hard here.

Does BRRRR work in Chandler?

BRRRR is more challenging in Chandler. Tight rent-to-price means DSCR refi often leaves significant cash in deal. High acquisition prices reduce forced-equity opportunity from rehab.

How does Chandler's 280K population affect rental demand?

Chandler metro population is approximately 280K. Large metro size supports diverse tenant pool and deep rental demand across submarkets.

What's the typical investor profile in Chandler?

Chandler investor activity comes primarily from US residents — mix of local operators and out-of-state portfolio buyers.

Are there Chandler-based DSCR lenders, or all national?

Most DSCR lenders active in Chandler are national non-QM platforms — Kiavi, Lima One, Easy Street, LendingOne. Some regional non-QM operators may have specific advantages.

Does Chandler have a seasonal rental market?

Chandler has less pronounced seasonal patterns than colder-climate metros. Year-round tenant demand more typical.

What's the typical hold period for Chandler DSCR investors?

Most Chandler DSCR investors hold 5-10+ years. Chandler investors often hold for appreciation timing — exit when market timing favors.

How does Chandler compare to other West metros?

Within the West region, Chandler sits among the harder DSCR markets. Population of 280K and high growth profile place it among growth leaders.

Bottom line for Chandler

Chandler's appeal to DSCR investors comes from the specific combination of low cash flow economics, high growth dynamics, and West regional positioning. Active investors typically build portfolios mixing Chandler with one or two complementary markets — a strategy that diversifies across regional risks while concentrating in operationally familiar territory.

Core DSCR questions

What rates are typical for DSCR loans nationally?

DSCR rates currently run 7.5–10.5% depending on borrower profile, leverage, and DSCR coverage ratio. Best pricing requires DSCR 1.25+, FICO 740+, and 5+ funded deals of experience.

Can I use an LLC for DSCR financing?

Yes — most DSCR lenders require or strongly prefer LLC vesting. Structured as business-purpose loans, DSCR vesting in an LLC maintains exemption from consumer mortgage regulations. Personal guarantees from LLC principals typically back the loan.

How long does DSCR loan closing take?

Standard DSCR closes in 30-45 days from application to funded close. Refinances may run slightly faster; cash-out refinances and complex properties slightly longer.

What documentation does a DSCR loan require?

Property appraisal, lease (if rented) or projected rent estimate, title commitment, insurance binder, LLC operating agreement, basic credit pull, and proof of liquidity reserves. No personal tax returns or income documentation required.

Educational content only. DSCR loan terms, eligibility, and pricing are determined by individual lenders and subject to change.

Get our DSCR calculators for your desktop — free

Download our free DSCR loan, rental cash-flow, and BRRRR calculators. Run any deal in seconds, on any device.

Download the calculators